Southern Illinois firms recognized for excellence in construction safety
O’FALLON — The Southern Illinois Builders Association and Southern Illinois Construction Advancement Program recently presented safety awards at their Awards Banquet.
They are:
ACI X: Merit Award, Group I, 10,000 to 30,000 hours
R.W. Boeker Company Inc.: Merit Award, Group I, 10,000 to 30,000 hours; and Excellence Award, 25 years, Group I, 10,000 to 30,000 hours
Bollmeier Crane & Lift: Merit Award, Group I, 10,000 to 30,000 hours; and Excellence Award, 10 years, Group I, 10,000 to 30,000 hours
C and C Pumps & Supply Inc.: Merit Award, Group II, 30,000 to 60,000 hours
Contegra Construction Co., LLC: Merit Award, Group III, 60,000 to 150,000 hours
Custom Mechanical, LLC: Merit Award, Group I, 10,000 to 30,000 hours
Davinroy Mechanical Contractor Inc.: Merit Award, Group I, 10,000 to 30,000 hours; and Excellence Award, 4 years, Group I, 10,000 to 30,000 hours
Delaurent Construction Co. Inc.: Merit Award, Group I, 10,000 to 30,000 hours; and Excellence Award, 15 years, Group I, 10,000 to 30,000 hours
Fager-McGee Commercial Construction Inc.: Merit Award, Group II, 30,000 to 60,000 hours
Federal Steel and Erection Co.: Merit Award, Group IV, over 150,000 hours
Gould Flooring Services Inc.: Merit Award, Group I, 10,000 to 30,000 hours; and Excellence Award, 17 years, Group I, 10,000 to 30,000 hours
G.R.P. Mechanical Co. Inc.: Achievement Award, Group IV, over 150,000 hours
Halverson Construction Co. Inc.: Merit Award, Group IV, over 150,000 hours
Helmkamp Construction Co.: Merit Award, Group IV, over 150,000 hours
Henges Interiors: Merit Award, Group III, 60,000 to 150,000 hours
Ron Hunsche Excavating Inc.: Merit Award, Group II, 30,000 to 60,000 hours: and Excellence Award, 18 years, Group I, 30,000 to 60,000 hours
Icon Mechanical: Merit Award, Group IV, over 150,000 hours
Kassen Excavating Inc.: Merit Award, Group I, 10,000 to 30,000 hours; and Excellence Award, 7 years, Group I, 10,000 to 30,000 hours
K.E.G. Build: Merit Award, Group III, 60,000 to 150,000 hours
Korte & Luitjohan Contractors Inc., Merit Award, Group III, 60,000 to 150,000 hours
MC Industrial Inc.: Commendation Award, Group IV, over 150,000 hours
Premier Fire & Security Inc.: Merit Award, Group IV, over 150,000 hours
Pyramid Electrical Contractors Inc.: Merit Award, Group III, 60,000 to 150,000 hours
River City Construction, LLC: Achievement Award, Group IV, over 150,000 hours
Ross Construction, Inc.: Merit Award, Group I, 10,000 to 30,000 hours: and Excellence Award, 9 Years, Group I, 10,000 to 30,000 hours
Southern Illinois Asphalt Co. Inc.: Merit Award, Group II, 30,000 to 60,000 hours
Supplied Industrial Solutions Inc.: Merit Award, Group I, 10,000 to 30,000 hours
Tindall Construction,Inc.: Merit Award, Group I, 10,000 to 30,000 hours; Excellence Award, 18 Years, Group I, 10,000 to 30,000 hours
Triangle Enterprises Inc.: Merit Award, Group IV, over 150,000 hours; and Excellence Award, 3 years, Group IV, over 150,000 hours
Widman Construction Inc.: Merit Award, Group III, 60,000 to 150,000 hours; and Excellence Award, 12 years, Group III, 60,000 to 150,000 hours
Wissehr Electrical Contractors: Merit Award, Group II, 30,000 to 60,000 hours; and Excellence Award, 4 years, Group II, 30,000 to 60,000 hours
Most Improved Specialty Contractor: Premier Fire & Security Inc.
Most Improved General Contractor: River City Construction, LLC