Best Lawyers 2021 Edition includes 54 Greensfelder attorneys

Greensfelder, Hemker & Gale, P.C., whose offices include Illinois and Missouri, says 54 of the firm’s attorneys have been listed in the 2021 edition of The Best Lawyers in America, a top legal industry leading peer-review publications.

Among the firm’s recognized attorneys, five were named as “Lawyers of the Year” in their individual practice areas.

This year, Best Lawyers also launched its “Ones to Watch” list of promising young lawyers, which includes 16 Greensfelder attorneys.

“We congratulate all of our attorneys across our St. Louis, Chicago and Southern Illinois offices who have been recognized in the 2021 edition of Best Lawyers,” said Greensfelder president and chief executive Officer Kevin T. McLaughlin. “These attorneys have achieved successes for clients and our firm that have earned them this distinction as among the top lawyers in the nation.”

The following Greensfelder attorneys were named “Lawyers of the Year.” In each metropolitan area, only a single attorney in each legal practice area is designated as the “Lawyer of the Year.”

•             Bernard C. Huger (Nonprofit/Charities Law for the St. Louis region)

•             Beata Krakus (Franchise Law for the Chicago region)

•             Andrew W. Manuel (Construction Law for the St. Louis region)

•             Daniel J. Schwartz (Litigation – ERISA for the St. Louis region)

•             Russell K. Scott (Litigation – Insurance for the St. Louis region)

Following are the Greensfelder attorneys selected by Best Lawyers for 2021, as well as their recognized practice areas, grouped according to office location. All of the attorneys are Greensfelder Officers except where noted.

St. Louis

•             James E. Adkins (Real Estate Law)

•             T. Christopher Bailey (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment)

•             Amy L. Blaisdell (Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment)

•             Edward S. Bott, Jr. (Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants)

•             Kathy H. Butler (Health Care Law)

•             Dennis G. Collins (Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment)

•             Beth M. Conran (Commercial Litigation)

•             Jennifer Clump Davis (Trusts and Estates)

•             John W. Dillane (Corporate Law; Health Care Law)

•             James H. Ferrick (Commercial Litigation)

•             M. Spencer Garland (Trademark Law)

•             Daniel R. Garner (Commercial Litigation)

•             Vincent J. Garozzo (Business Organizations [including LLCs and Partnerships]; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law)

•             Jonathan H. Garside (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

•             Jackson D. Glisson (Construction Law; Litigation – Construction)

•             Richard Greenberg (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)

•             Richard R. Hardcastle III (Construction Law; Litigation – Construction)

•             Clark Hedger (Commercial Litigation)

•             Alfred Henneboehle (Real Estate Law)

•             Keith A. Herman (Trusts and Estates)

•             Kevin F. Hormuth (Commercial Litigation)

•             Bernard C. Huger (Nonprofit; Charities Law)

•             Dawn M. Johnson (Franchise Law)

•             Donald G. Kennedy (Real Estate Law)

•             Gregg J. Lepper (Health Care Law)

•             Thomas G. Lewin, Of Counsel (Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law)

•             Jill K. Luft (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management)

•             Andrew W. Manuel (Construction Law; Litigation – Construction)

•             Kevin T. McLaughlin (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management)

•             Jessica M. Mendez, Of Counsel (Litigation – Intellectual Property)

•             Gregory C. Mollett (Commercial Litigation)

•             Thomas H. Mug, Of Counsel (Employee Benefits [ERISA] Law; Tax Law; Trusts and Estates)

•             Jay A. Nathanson (Corporate Law; Tax Law)

•             Douglas S. Neville (Employee Benefits [ERISA] Law)

•             David P. Niemeier (Commercial Litigation)

•             Mary Beth Ortbals, Of Counsel (Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management)

•             Betty Hartzel Schaefer (Trusts and Estates)

•             Daniel J. Schwartz (Employee Benefits [ERISA] Law; Litigation – ERISA)

•             Mark E. Stallion (Copyright Law; Patent Law)

•             Thomas L. Story, Of Counsel (Real Estate Law)

•             Patrick J. Sweeney (Corporate Law)

•             Erwin O. Switzer (Appellate Practice; Government Relations Practice)

•             Jennifer L. Therrien (Construction Law)

•             Leonard D. Vines (Franchise Law)

•             Andrew M. Voss (Commercial Litigation)

•             Dale M. Weppner (Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)

•             Michael E. Wilson (Construction Law; Litigation – Construction)

•             Mary Ann L. Wymore (Advertising Law)

Southern Illinois

•             Donald K. Schoemaker (Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants)

•             Russell K. Scott (Litigation – Insurance; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)

Chicago

•             Kara E.F. Cenar (Trademark Law)

•             Patrick J. Cotter (Criminal Defense: White-Collar)

•             Beata Krakus (Franchise Law)

•             Susan Meyer (Franchise Law)

Following are the Greensfelder attorneys selected by Best Lawyers as “Ones to Watch” for 2021, as well as their recognized practice areas, grouped according to office location. All of the attorneys are Greensfelder associates except where noted. Attorneys eligible for “Ones to Watch” have been in private practice for between five and 10 years. Nationwide, the list recognizes 12,000 lawyers across 77 different practices.

St. Louis

•             Cassie L. Barr, Officer (Trusts and Estates)

•             Jessica E. Courtway (Construction Law; Litigation – Construction)

•             Lauren A. Daming (Labor and Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment)

•             Katherine L. Fechte (Labor and Employment Law – Management)

•             Chantal S. Fink (Construction Law; Corporate Law; Litigation –Construction)

•             Rachel M. Hirshberg (Tax Law)

•             Lacy M. Fields Keune (Commercial Litigation)

•             Jared S. Manse, Ph.D. (Intellectual Property Law)

•             Carson Maricle, Officer (Mergers and Acquisitions Law)

•             Heather M. Mehta, Officer (Employee Benefits [ERISA] Law)

•             Caitlin M. Meyers (Commercial Litigation; Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants)

•             Leland R. Moloney (Litigation – Trusts and Estates)

•             Benjamin C. Tiller (Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Environmental)

•             Ronnie L. White II (Commercial Litigation; Energy Law)

•             Andrew V. Wolkiewicz (Trusts and Estates)

Southern Illinois

•             John H. Chassaing (Commercial Litigation)

First published in 1983, Best Lawyers in America compiles its lists of top-ranked attorneys through extensive surveys of leading lawyers who assess the legal abilities of their peers. Lawyers are not permitted to pay a fee to participate or be recognized. The 2021 edition of Best Lawyers in America incorporates more than 9.4 million evaluations, resulting in recognition for more than 67,000 lawyers in 148 practice areas spanning all 50 states plus the District of Columbia.

PHOTO: From left, John Chassaing, Russell Scott and David Schoemaker,  three representatives of the Southern Illinois office of Greensfelder who were among those honored this year.

 

Leave a Comment